DatenschutzPrivacy PolicyDéclaration de confidentialitéDatenschutz

Information on the collection of personal data

 

(1) In the following, we provide information in accordance with article 13 GDPR about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data means any information relating to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.
 

(2) Controller in accordance with article 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (GDPR) is
 

MIPA SE
Am Oberen Moos 1
84051 Essenbach
E-Mail: mipa[at]mipa-paints.com

(please see our Imprint).

 

You can reach our data protection officer at:

Bugl & Kollegen Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit mbH

Sedanstraße 7

93055 Regensburg

E-Mail: kontakt@buglundkollegen.de

 

(3) When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored in order to answer your questions. The lawful basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. If your intention in contacting us is to conclude a contract, the additional lawful basis for processing your personal data is article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR. We delete the data collected in this context once storage is no longer required, or restrict processing if there is a legal obligation to preserve data.

 

(4) If we wish to use contracted service providers for individual functions of our offer or use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. We will also state the specified criteria for the storage period.

 

2. Your rights

 

(1) You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access,
  • Right to rectification or erasure,
  • Right to restrict processing,
  • Right to object to processing,
  • Right to data portability.

 

 

(2) You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with an independent supervisory authority.

The responsible supervisory authority for data protection matters can be found under the following link.

https://ico.org.uk/

 

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

 

(1) In the case of purely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you visit our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security (lawful basis is article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

(2) ) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are placed on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by the browser you use. They thereby provide information to the owner of the website (in this case to us). Cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly and effective. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer.

 

(3) Use of cookies:

a) This website uses the following types of cookies, whose scope and functionality are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see b)
  • Persistent cookies (see c).
     

b)Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
 

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
 

d) You can adjust your browser settings to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you will not be able to use all the features of this website.

 

4. Integration of YouTube videos

 

(1) We embed YouTube videos into our online service, which are stored at www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website.

 

(2) By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under point 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want the assignment to your profile on YouTube, you have to log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. In this case you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. The lawful basis for use is article 6 ( 1) (1) (f) GDPR.

 

(3) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

"For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice. In other words, Google Ireland Limited is the Google affiliate that is responsible for processing your information and for complying with applicable privacy laws."

For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

5. Integration of Google Maps

 

(1) On this website we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function easily.

 

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under point 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want the assignment to your profile on Google, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. In this case you must contact Google to exercise this right. The lawful basis for use is article 6 ( 1) (1) (f) GDPR.

 

(3) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

"For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice. In other words, Google Ireland Limited is the Google affiliate that is responsible for processing your information and for complying with applicable privacy laws."

For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

6. Newsletter

 

(1) With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

 

(2) For the registration to our newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration, we will send you an email to the email address you provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within one week, your personal data will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

 

(3) Your email address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation we will store your email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The lawful basis is article 6 (1) (1) (a) of the GDPR.

 

(4) You can withdraw your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. If at any point you want to withdraw your consent please send an email to newsletter@mipa-paints.com or a message to the contact details mentioned in the imprint.

 

(5) We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are one-pixel image files stored on our website. For the evaluation we link the data mentioned in point 3 and the web beacons with your email address and an individual ID.
You may object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in each email or by informing us via another contact channel. The information is stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you have unsubscribed, we will store the data anonymised and for statistical purposes.

 

7. Google Analytics (Translation in Progress)

 

a. Art und Zweck der Verarbeitung

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst des Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland. Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, also Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Webseite durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch das Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Webseite werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Aufgrund der Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf diesen Webseiten, wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Webseite auszuwerten, um Reports über die Webseitenaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Webseitennutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Webseitenbetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Die Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung liegen in der Auswertung der Nutzung der Website und in der Zusammenstellung von Reports über Aktivitäten auf der Website. Auf Grundlage der Nutzung der Website und des Internets sollen dann weitere verbundene Dienstleistungen erbracht werden.

b. Rechtliche Grundlage der Verarbeitung

Die Verarbeitung der eingegebenen Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung des Nutzers (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

c. Datenkategorien

  • IP-Adresse (gekürzt/anonymisiert)

d. Empfänger

  • Mitarbeiter der IT- und Marketingabteilung des eigenen Unternehmens
  • Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland

e. Speicherfristen

Daten werden in diesem Zusammenhang nur verarbeitet, solange die entsprechende Einwilligung vorliegt. Danach werden sie gelöscht, soweit keine gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungspflichten entgegenstehen. Zur Kontaktaufnahme in diesem Zusammenhang nutzen Sie bitte die am Anfang dieser Datenschutzerklärung angegebenen Kontaktdaten.

f. Gesetzliche / vertragliche Erfordernis

Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt freiwillig, allein auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung. Sofern Sie den Zugriff unterbinden, kann es hierdurch zu Funktionseinschränkungen auf der Website kommen.

g. Drittstaatentransfer

Die Verarbeitung erfolgt auch außerhalb der Europäischen Union (EU) oder des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR). Um das Datenschutzniveau in diesem Drittland zu gewährleisten, haben wir mit Google (Analytics) die Standarddatenschutzklauseln geschlossen.

h. Widerruf der Einwilligung

Die Einwilligung zur Speicherung Ihrer persönlichen Daten können Sie jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. 
Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Webseite bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: „Browser Add On zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics“.

i. Automatische Entscheidungsfindung und Profiling

Mit Hilfe des Tracking-Tools Google Analytics kann das Verhalten der Besucher der Webseite bewertet und die Interessen analysiert werden. Hierzu erstellen wir ein pseudonymes Nutzerprofil.

 

8. Processing of your data in the context of automated decision-making / profiling

 

(1) Generally, you have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if the decision affects your legal rights or other equally important matters. In particular, these decisions may not regularly be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to article 9 (1) of the GDPR We do not use corresponding decision-making processes within the framework of our website and the related data processing.

 

Privacy Policy

Mipa News

Due to the numerous cancelled trade fairs this year, we have moved the Mipa booth designed for the Automechanika 2020 from Frankfurt to the Cloud and are now looking forward to the Mipa Expo 2020!

Read more

The Mipa Group is expanding in Italy: After years of successful cooperation, MIPA SE was able to take over the business of the Mipa importer GM Color as of 1st January 2020.

Read more

With Mipa P 97 SF, MIPA presents a styrene-free version of the well-known universal filler Mipa P 97.

Read more

PaintExpo will not take place as planned from 12th to 15th October 2020.

Read more

Due to the continuing tense situation caused by the Coronavirus Pandemic, Automechanika Frankfurt will be rescheduled and take place from 14th to 18th September 2021.

Read more

In times of the coronavirus crisis, disinfectants are as scarce as they are important. In order to ensure the supply of the healthcare industry, MIPA SE, one of the largest paint and varnish manufacturers in Germany, is filling disinfectants on behalf of the Bavarian state government.

Read more

Our new Mipa product ranges are now available! We are pleased to be able to present you innovative new products.

Read more

The Coronavirus pandemic is currently keeping all of Europe in suspense. The health and protection of employees, customers and suppliers is the top priority for MIPA SE. For this reason, we have immediately initiated further measures to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

Read more

www.mipa-paints.com © 2020 - MIPA SE, Essenbach

Mipa News

Due to the numerous cancelled trade fairs this year, we have moved the Mipa booth designed for the Automechanika 2020 from Frankfurt to the Cloud and are now looking forward to the Mipa Expo 2020!

Read more

The Mipa Group is expanding in Italy: After years of successful cooperation, MIPA SE was able to take over the business of the Mipa importer GM Color as of 1st January 2020.

Read more

With Mipa P 97 SF, MIPA presents a styrene-free version of the well-known universal filler Mipa P 97.

Read more

PaintExpo will not take place as planned from 12th to 15th October 2020.

Read more

Due to the continuing tense situation caused by the Coronavirus Pandemic, Automechanika Frankfurt will be rescheduled and take place from 14th to 18th September 2021.

Read more

In times of the coronavirus crisis, disinfectants are as scarce as they are important. In order to ensure the supply of the healthcare industry, MIPA SE, one of the largest paint and varnish manufacturers in Germany, is filling disinfectants on behalf of the Bavarian state government.

Read more

Our new Mipa product ranges are now available! We are pleased to be able to present you innovative new products.

Read more

The Coronavirus pandemic is currently keeping all of Europe in suspense. The health and protection of employees, customers and suppliers is the top priority for MIPA SE. For this reason, we have immediately initiated further measures to reduce the spread of COVID-19.

Read more